Page 1 of 1

Box Jellyfish (Chironex fleckeri)

PostPosted: 04 Apr 2012, 07:11
by Cubic
If you disagree with any of the information shown, please comment in the thread below and we will edit accordingly.

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Cnidaria
Class: Cubozoa

Common Names: Box Jellyfish, Sea Wasp, Marine Stinger
Scientific Name: Chironex fleckeri

Harmful to humans: Yes

Maximum Size: Tentacles up to 3 metres (9.8 ft), Bell 33 cm (12 inches) Diameter

Colour: Transparent

Life Span:

Feeding: Zooplankton, small fish

Photosynthetic: No

Habitat: Coastal Waters

Distribution: South East Asia, Northern Australia

Temperature range: 25 °C

Optimum Temperature: 25 °C

Salinity Range: 34ppt to 36ppt

Optimum Salinity: 34ppt to 35ppt

Other Notes: Chironex fleckeri has been described as "the most lethal jellyfish in the world", with at least 63 known deaths from 1884 to 1996.